Networks:NIC:Abit IS7-E and 3com 3c940 driver


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Networks:NIC:Abit IS7-E and 3com 3c940 driver

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Harlow, UK
    Posts
    1,788

    realtek rtl8139/810x onboard nic

    ive recently brought a p4 with the motherboard, the board is a Abit IS7-E, according to manual the onboard is a realtek rtl8139/810x fast ethernet nic, so i have been usin, as root ofcourse

    'modprobe 8139too'

    this produces the error message
    /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/8139too.o.gz: init_modules: No such device
    /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/8139too.o.gz: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid 10 or IRQ parameters
    /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/8139too.o.gz: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/8139too.o.gz failed
    /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/8139too.o.gz: insmod 8139too failed
    so i search G4L and here a bit i found some information, which has got me a bit confused

    for instance i found that i can find out if slackware can see my nic at all by doing lspci -v, but this produces the confusin information

    02:02.0 Ethernet Controllers: 3Com Corportation: Unknown device 1700 (rev 12)
    Subsystem: Abit Computer Corp: Unknown device 100a
    Flags: bus master, 66 Mhz, medium devsel. latency 32, IRQ 10
    Memory at f8000000(32bit, non-prefetchable) [size = 16k]
    I/O Ports at 9000 [size = 256]
    Capabilities: [48] Power Management version 2
    Capabilities: [50] Vital Product Data
    this confuses me because as i can tell its sayin that it finds a 3Com card, or are they actually the same cards?

    any suggestions or information about how to get this onboard RealTek RTL8139/810x to actually work

    before i forget its a full install of slackware 9.1
    If you have to ask why you want to install Linux, then perhaps you shouldn't.
    -- Michael D. Watts (Gone but never forgotten)

    Linux is not Windows | Posting Guidelines

    Code Monkey (YouTube)
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    /dev/3.14Pie/HowRandom
    Posts
    6,700
    They are definitely not the same chipset. Are you sure the mobo is revision E? Abit does use a 3com chipset on some versions of the IS7.
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Harlow, UK
    Posts
    1,788
    im sure that it is a IS7-E, accordin to the motherboard manual the IS7, IS7-M/E all use the onboard Realtek RTL8139 lan while the IS7-G uses a 3Com card

    thanks for the reply
    If you have to ask why you want to install Linux, then perhaps you shouldn't.
    -- Michael D. Watts (Gone but never forgotten)

    Linux is not Windows | Posting Guidelines

    Code Monkey (YouTube)
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    /dev/3.14Pie/HowRandom
    Posts
    6,700
    Yes, the G version uses the 3com; just checking.

    Run the following command and look for any lines pertaining to eth0; what model of NIC is listed there?:

    dmesg
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Harlow, UK
    Posts
    1,788
    thanks for the reply, but dmesg doesnt show any reference to eth0
    If you have to ask why you want to install Linux, then perhaps you shouldn't.
    -- Michael D. Watts (Gone but never forgotten)

    Linux is not Windows | Posting Guidelines

    Code Monkey (YouTube)
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    /dev/3.14Pie/HowRandom
    Posts
    6,700
    Hmm,

    Anything at all in there that makes reference to either a Realtek or 3com NIC or module?
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Harlow, UK
    Posts
    1,788
    no nothin at all, i've attached the output from dmesg, but i cant see anything that makes reference to Realtek or 3Com
    Attached Files Attached Files
    If you have to ask why you want to install Linux, then perhaps you shouldn't.
    -- Michael D. Watts (Gone but never forgotten)

    Linux is not Windows | Posting Guidelines

    Code Monkey (YouTube)
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    /dev/3.14Pie/HowRandom
    Posts
    6,700
    There's probably nothing there because the module isn't loading and the card isn't initializing.

    Here's the odd thing- from lspci you got:
    "Unknown device 1700 (rev 12)"

    Well, "device 1700 rev 12" is the correct device ID for 3com's 3c940 gigabit NIC. You really might want to pop the case and had have a look at the motherboard...

    If you do have the 3com, it will use either the sk98lin or 3c2000 driver.
    Share on Google+

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Harlow, UK
    Posts
    1,788
    ok i think this needs to be said, sometimes motherboard manufactuers change what they put on their motherboards, without updating the manuals that come with them, so for the latest information about your board check their website or look at the board

    DMR your correct, it is a 3Com card, found the chip on the board when i opened it up, sorry for any misleadin info ive given you, i was only takin reference from the manual i got with the new board, the information i got from the NIC chip is:

    3Com
    Marvell
    940-MV00
    40-0779-000
    FB22861 4
    0313 BOP

    also modprobe 3c2000 produced the error, Module cann't be located while modprobe sk98lin produced, the same error message as i first posted

    /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/sk98lin.o.gz: init_modules: No such device
    /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/sk98lin.o.gz: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid 10 or IRQ parameters
    /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/sk98lin.o.gz: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/sk98lin.o.gz failed
    /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/net/sk98lin.o.gz: insmod sk98lin failed
    If you have to ask why you want to install Linux, then perhaps you shouldn't.
    -- Michael D. Watts (Gone but never forgotten)

    Linux is not Windows | Posting Guidelines

    Code Monkey (YouTube)
    Share on Google+

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    /dev/3.14Pie/HowRandom
    Posts
    6,700
    Originally posted by deathadder
    ok i think this needs to be said, sometimes motherboard manufactuers change what they put on their motherboards, without updating the manuals that come with them...
    Exactly. They've moved to the faster 3com chip (which they were using in the "G" version of that motherboard), but haven't updated their literature.


    Originally posted by deathadder
    also modprobe 3c2000 produced the error, Module cann't be located
    Yeah, I don't think the 3c2000 module is a kernel built-in; I think it's a download from 3com.


    Originally posted by deathadder
    modprobe sk98lin produced, the same error message as i first posted
    Hmm, possible resource conflict (IRQ or I/O address) as the error messages indicate?

    1. Turn off Plug-N-Play OS support in your BIOS if you haven't already. BIOS PNP is a chief culprit when it comes to resource conflicts in Linux.

    2. What is the output from the following 2 commands?:

    less /proc/interrupts
    less /proc/ioports
    Share on Google+

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UTC + 7
    Posts
    339
    Share on Google+

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Harlow, UK
    Posts
    1,788
    DMR:
    I've disabled all PnP in the BIOS, also ran the two commands you said produced the following output

    less /proc/interrupts

    CPU0
    0: 9842 XT-PIC timer
    1: 184 XT-PIC keyboard
    2: 0 XT-PIC cascade
    3: 0 XT-PIC ehci_hcd
    5: 0 XT-PIC Intel ICH5
    8: 1 XT-PIC rtc
    9: 0 XT-PIC usb-uhci
    10: 0 XT-PIC usb-uhci
    12: 61 XT-PIC usb-uhci, usb-uhci
    14: 2671 XT-PIC ide0
    15: 2 XT-PIC ide1
    NMI: 0
    ERR: 0

    less /proc/ioports


    0000-001f : dma1
    0020-003f : pic1
    0040-005f : timer
    0060-006f : keyboard
    0070-007f : rtc
    0080-008f : dma page reg
    00a0-00bf : pic2
    00c0-00df : dma2
    00f0-00ff : fpu
    0170-0177 : ide1
    01f0-01f7 : ide0
    0376-0376 : ide1
    03c0-03df : vga+
    03f6-03f6 : ide0
    03f8-03ff : serial(auto)
    0500-051f : Intel Corp. 82801EB SMBus Controller
    0cf8-0cff : PCI conf1
    9000-90ff : PCI device 10b7:1700 (3Com Corporation)
    9400-94ff : Adaptec AHA-7850
    a000-a01f : Intel Corp. 82801EB USB
    a000-a01f : usb-uhci
    a400-a41f : Intel Corp. 82801EB USB
    a400-a41f : usb-uhci
    a800-a81f : Intel Corp. 82801EB USB
    a800-a81f : usb-uhci
    ac00-ac1f : Intel Corp. 82801EB USB
    ac00-ac1f : usb-uhci
    b400-b4ff : Intel Corp. 82801EB AC'97 Audio Controller
    b800-b83f : Intel Corp. 82801EB AC'97 Audio Controller
    f000-f00f : Intel Corp. 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controller
    f000-f007 : ide0
    f008-f00f : ide1

    as you can see there 3Com Corporation there , i couldnt find the 3c2000 drivers on the 3Com site, im about to G4L to find a d/

    adikgede
    tried it and nothing happened thanks for the suggestion though if youve got any other i'd love to hear em

    thanks for your help so far DMR and adikgede

    EDIT:
    found a download for 3c2000 getting it at the moment, i'll repost when ive installed it
    Last edited by deathadder; 10-13-2003 at 04:33 PM.
    If you have to ask why you want to install Linux, then perhaps you shouldn't.
    -- Michael D. Watts (Gone but never forgotten)

    Linux is not Windows | Posting Guidelines

    Code Monkey (YouTube)
    Share on Google+

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    /dev/3.14Pie/HowRandom
    Posts
    6,700
    Yup, that's the 3com NIC at base address 9000, although I don't see it listed at IRQ 10 as lspci -v reported in your first post.

    Well, let's see what happens with the 3c2000 driver....
    Share on Google+

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Harlow, UK
    Posts
    1,788

    finally there

    thanks so much for your help DMR, finally got the nic up and running in the end i had to go to the 3com site download a windows exe, install it, copy a folder called linux from the install dir, untar the 3c2000.tar.gz file there change the dir do a make, make load then ifconfig eth0 up, only after all that did the bloody thing work

    once again thanks for the help
    If you have to ask why you want to install Linux, then perhaps you shouldn't.
    -- Michael D. Watts (Gone but never forgotten)

    Linux is not Windows | Posting Guidelines

    Code Monkey (YouTube)
    Share on Google+

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    /dev/3.14Pie/HowRandom
    Posts
    6,700
    Great.

    It sounds like you had to jump through a hell of a lot hoops to get there, but if it worked in the end, it was worth it.

    By the way, while I was doing more research on your problem I found that there are some "weirdnesses" with certain versions of the sk98lin driver and your particular card. Apparently you can get the right driver from Asus' website, but since the 3c2000 driver is working for you I wouldn't muck with it.

    Oh, and as far as your appreciation for the help goes- thanks, it's the only pay we get around here!
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •