Multiple Screens


Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Multiple Screens

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12

    Multiple Screens

    I'm running KDE on RH9 with a 2.6.4 kernel and NVIDIA's latest graphics drivers. I currently have XFree86 configured to use the TVOut on my card as a seperate X screen than my main monitor. What I'm trying to figure out is, how can I make linux start a program on bootup that is displayed on my secondary screen (the TV)? Is there a way I can assign my TV to log in as a seperate user?

    I'm using LIRC to control the mouse on the seperate screen so multiple inputs shouldnt be a problem.


    p.s. - sorry if this post makes no sense... i'm exhausted from configuring all day

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39,307
    What command are you using to start a separate X session on the TV?
    SEARCH FIRST... ASK SECOND Read the JL 'Community Help Posting Guidelines' before posting in the forums.

    Precompiled Redhat NTFS Modules

    Linuxplanet Tutorials

    If Linux doesn't have the solution, you have the wrong problem. ... Please do not send me a PM asking for help...

    Please read the search suggestion thread in JL Ideas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    428
    I don't think VT supports multiple screens at all. Of course, I might as well be wrong here, since I too have tried to figure out how to put my second display to use in the console

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12
    I modified my XF86Config file to have two seperate "Screen" sections, and in serverlayout I specified "Screen1" rightof "Screen2". (as instructed in NVIDIA's readme file for their drivers)

    It works fine, I can move the mouse from screen to screen and each has an independant taskbar/desktop - I just need to know what parameter specifies which monitor a program is loaded onto.

    How do I specify which screen a program is loaded onto? Is there a way to move a window to a certain screen after it is run?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    near the pine trees
    Posts
    2,468
    could you please post your entire xf86conf file here

    im sure im not the only one when i say we all would like
    to know how you did it, ive been trying for a year now to
    that exact thing
    windows get broken, penguins don't get sucked into jet engines --gehidore
    Community help posting guidelines.
    || DSL || Kanotix || FreeBSD
    || dillo || JL FAH team ||

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scott, Louisiana
    Posts
    206
    I'm not quite sure what you are asking, but I think you want to know how to put your program window of whatever onto whichever screen you want. One way would be to start XFree86 manually and specify either screen 0:0 or 0:1. Then, open your WM seperately in each screen. I can do this using blackbox, fluxbox, and KDE (as long as the other WM is not KDE). Then, when you run a program from your WM, it will open in the appropriate screen.
    Here's an example script to open KDE in screen 0:0 and Fluxbox in screen 0:1 :
    #!/bin/bash
    XFree86 -depth 24 :0 &
    export DISPLAY="0:0"
    startkde &
    XFree86 -depth 24 :1 &
    fluxbox -display 0:1 &

    Works for me, but then again many things don't, so your mileage may vary.
    Registered Linux User #328016
    I cna ytpe 300 wrods pre mniute

    Slackware 10.0
    Shuttle AN35N nForce2 mobo
    AMD Athlon XP 2600
    512 MB DDR RAM
    XFX GeForce FX 5200 256 MB
    40 GB Western Digital HDD

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    12
    thanks bojangles, I'm not using two different window managers (yet, it's a good idea) currently KDE is splitting it up fine. Big thanks goes to you for pointing out the "-display" tag, it answered my question

    Here's the relevant parts of my XF86Config file:
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
    
    	#VertRefresh  50.0 - 70.0
    	Identifier   "Monitor0"
    	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
    	HorizSync    31.5 - 105.5
    	Option	    "dpms" 
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    
    	#VertRefresh  50.0 - 70.0
    	Identifier   "MonitorTV"
    	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor2"
    	HorizSync 	31.5 - 105.5
    	#VertRefresh 60
    
    
    	Option	    "dpms" 
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "Videocard0"
    	Driver      "nvidia"
    	VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
    	BoardName   "Unsupported VGA compatible"
    	Option	"NoLogo"	"1"
    	#Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
    	Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"
    	#Option "TVOutFormat" "COMPOSITE"
    	BusId       "PCI:1:0:0"
    	Screen      0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "VideocardTV"
    	Driver      "nvidia"
    	VendorName  "Daewoo"
    	BoardName   "NVIDIA GeForceFX 5200"
    	#Option	"NoLogo"	"1"
    	Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
    	Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
    	Option "TVOutFormat" "COMPOSITE"
    	BusId       "PCI:1:0:0"
    	Screen      1
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Videocard0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor0"
    	DefaultDepth     24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     24
    		Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "ScreenTV"
    	Device     "VideocardTV"
    	Monitor    "MonitorTV"
    	DefaultDepth     24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     24
    		Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "DRI"
    	Group        0
    	Mode         0666
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "Default Layout"
    		
    	Screen         0 "Screen0"
    	Screen         1 "ScreenTV" leftOf "Screen0"
    	
    	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    	InputDevice    "DevInputMice" "AlwaysCore"
    EndSection


    I'm running MythTV on one monitor and am still able to use the other for computing now... thanks guys!

    If anyone needs help setting up MythTV, I'm open to quesitons
    Last edited by legacy; 04-07-2004 at 10:18 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    near the pine trees
    Posts
    2,468
    hey thanks ill try that out tonight
    windows get broken, penguins don't get sucked into jet engines --gehidore
    Community help posting guidelines.
    || DSL || Kanotix || FreeBSD
    || dillo || JL FAH team ||

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39,307
    Originally posted by legacy
    Big thanks goes to you for pointing out the "-display" tag, it answered my question
    The X manpage (man X) actually mentions the '-display' option with examples.

    Finally, most X programs accept a command line option of -display displayname to temporarily override the
    contents of DISPLAY. This is most commonly used to pop windows on another person's screen or as part of
    a "remote shell" command to start an xterm pointing back to your display. For example,

    % xeyes -display joesws:0 -geometry 1000x1000+0+0
    % rsh big xterm -display myws:0 -ls </dev/null &
    SEARCH FIRST... ASK SECOND Read the JL 'Community Help Posting Guidelines' before posting in the forums.

    Precompiled Redhat NTFS Modules

    Linuxplanet Tutorials

    If Linux doesn't have the solution, you have the wrong problem. ... Please do not send me a PM asking for help...

    Please read the search suggestion thread in JL Ideas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •