run noip2 at startup


Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: run noip2 at startup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Cinci, OH.
    Posts
    93

    run noip2 at startup

    This has really been a pain for me b/c it's the only thing holding me back from being able to turn my XP box and not have to rely on it running no-ip services...any way...

    They give directions on how to get the service running at startup, but I'm not totally familiar with what I'm technically doing. Here are the directions...

    The noip2 executable can be run by typing /usr/local/bin/noip2

    If you want it to run automatically when the machine is booted, then
    place the following script in your startup directory. (/etc/init.d/rcX.d
    or /sbin/init.d/rcX.d or ???)

    ################################################## #####
    #! /bin/sh
    # . /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions # uncomment/modify for your killproc
    case "$1" in
    start)
    echo "Starting noip2."
    /usr/local/bin/noip2
    ;;
    stop)
    echo -n "Shutting down noip2."
    killproc -TERM /usr/local/bin/noip2
    ;;
    *)
    echo "Usage: $0 {start|stop}"
    exit 1
    esac
    exit 0
    ################################################## #####

    Where the 'X' in rcX.d is the value obtained by running the
    following command
    grep initdefault /etc/inittab | awk -F: '{print $2}'


    Could someone really REALLY dumb down these for me? So many thanks...Jonboy.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    mass, usa
    Posts
    343
    What distro(version of linux) are you running?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Cinci, OH.
    Posts
    93
    Oh, yea...Mandrake 9.2

    I was trying post that before I left for work and I was kinda in a hurry.

    And I have successful installed the program, but I can only run it once, well I can run the command to run it, but then that is it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    540
    Place a call to noip2 in rc.local, which is usually in /etc, or in some cases /etc/rc.d

    If you can't find it quickly, then...

    As root, look for it at a command line:

    slocate rc.local

    Insert the call to noip2 at the end of that file, using a text editor. Example - /usr/bin/noip2

    rc.local is a script that is run at the end of the system startup process,
    as superuser.

    hth,

    mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Cinci, OH.
    Posts
    93
    What if it is in both /etc and /etc/rc.d? Which one is it?

    I think I will try both, and see what happens, but I would still like to know.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Cinci, OH.
    Posts
    93
    never mind...when I edited one, the other was edited as well.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    14,936
    They were symlinks to each other. The symlink refers to the actual file's name; whenever you do anything to the data in the file through the symlink (for example: using a text editor on the symlink), the data in the original will change. It's like a Windows shortcut, except it can do a lot more (plus it takes up a lot less disk space -- symlinks only store the path to their target, while shortcuts store a whole crapload of information).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Cinci, OH.
    Posts
    93
    Thanks bwkaz, really good to know.

    Any way, I am still on track to figure this out. I emailed nopi's tech support with the fallowing email...

    I'm running Mandrake 9.2. I ran the make, then make install commands, and everything went in fine. The noip2.conf file is where it should. I put this script...

    case "$1" in
    start)
    echo "Starting noip2."
    /usr/local/bin/noip2
    ;;
    stop)
    echo -n "Shutting down noip2."
    killproc -TERM /usr/local/bin/noip2
    ;;
    *)
    echo "Usage: $0 {start|stop}"
    exit 1
    esac
    exit 0

    ...in my /etc/rc.local file and when reboot my box, my IP is updated...however the service is not constantly running and monitoring my IP address like the windows program does. What don't I have set correctly? Did I not configure noip2 correctly? I have to have the service set to up my IP address every 15 min or so, or else my little site is down.
    Last edited by Jonboy_us; 12-01-2004 at 09:34 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •