I just folded my first protein - Page 52


Page 52 of 67 FirstFirst ... 24248495051525354555662 ... LastLast
Results 766 to 780 of 1002

Thread: I just folded my first protein

  1. #766
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    547

    arrrggggghhh

    I've fallen way off. Mostly due to distractions and at home due to heat issues. I have delayed starting up the AC and thus have reduced my running machines to one laptop.

    I also noticed that many times there are delays in getting big units from the servers so my folders sit idle. So, I just went back to running the regular units.

    bs you are cranking! Nice.

    Mike
    $whatis microsoft
    microsoft: nothing appropriate

  2. #767
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    I hope to do better if we ever get the DSL we are being promised out here. It usually takes 4 hours, and usually more, just to upload one .dat file!

    FREEEAAA'ken 56K dial-up!!!!
    Last edited by bs_texas; 06-10-2010 at 03:17 AM.
    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  3. #768
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    I just noticed that I recently passed 4,000,000 points and 7,000 Work Units.

    ...and still hoping it's worth all the effort.

    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  4. #769
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    5,901

  5. #770
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    Cool!

    "We employ committor analysis for these million-atom vesicle fusion simulations to identify a transition state for fusion stalk formation. In our simulations, this transition state occurs when the bulk properties of each lipid bilayer remain in a lamellar state but a few hydrophobic tails bulge into the hydrophilic interface layer and make contact to nucleate a stalk. Additional simulations of influenza fusion peptides in lipid bilayers show that the peptides promote similar local protrusion of lipid tails."


    (Now I have a headache! My proteins are probably folding like origami. )
    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  6. #771
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    I'm thinkin'... SWEET!!

    but

    I'm guessin'... GLITCH??



    Check out the 07.22, 12PM Points:
    .
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by bs_texas; 07-23-2010 at 01:49 AM.
    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  7. #772
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,607
    Heh, I have something similar. Apparently I had a 30000 point day in which I sent in 7 work units. Not complaining though.

  8. #773
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    So, I just built a new Core i7 930 machine. Installed Slackware 13 64bit on it. Got it to foldin' and went through the first work unit at about 6% per hour (about 18 hours) and then it started to upload about 42MB. It tried uploading for 9.5 hours and then said, uh, sorry, can't upload, trying an alternate port (or whatever it says)!!

    So, I recently got another phone line and I now have 2 freakin', dagnabit, dang 56K dial-up connections through 2 Smoothwall machines. One is on my wired network and the other is for my wireless network. For some reason, the connection through my wireless network's dial-up is faster than the wired.

    So, I unplugged the copper and plugged in a Linksys WUSB54GC into a USB port on the new computer.

    I see this now:
    Code:
    root@bs-slack13:~# lsusb | grep rt73
    Bus 002 Device 003: ID 13b1:0020 Linksys WUSB54GC 802.11g Adapter [ralink rt73]
    Code:
    root@bs-slack13:~# dmesg | grep rt73
    wmaster0 (rt73usb): not using net_device_ops yet
    wlan0 (rt73usb): not using net_device_ops yet
    Registered led device: rt73usb-phy0:radio
    Registered led device: rt73usb-phy0:assoc
    Registered led device: rt73usb-phy0:quality
    usbcore: registered new interface driver rt73usb
    wmaster0 (rt73usb): not using net_device_ops yet
    wlan0 (rt73usb): not using net_device_ops yet
    Registered led device: rt73usb-phy1:radio
    Registered led device: rt73usb-phy1:assoc
    Registered led device: rt73usb-phy1:quality
    rt73usb 2-4:1.0: firmware: requesting rt73.bin
    Code:
    root@bs-slack13:~# lsmod | grep rt73
    rt73usb                27140  0
    rt2x00usb              11296  1 rt73usb
    rt2x00lib              30816  2 rt73usb,rt2x00usb
    OH... hey, I just checked ifconfig and it has finally showed up! This wasn't there initially, even after I rebooted with the adapter connected.
    Code:
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:6b:9f:70:79
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-22-6B-9F-70-79-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    But, I don't yet know how to get the wireless connection working with that info in Slackware 13. Ubuntu has made me lazy.

    If I go to Slackware's big K button and select System Setting / Network Settings and then click on Network Settings in the left column, I get: "Could not parse the XML file ()."

    I probably should post this as a new thread in another forum.

    I've done some searching but haven't found anything useful yet.

    Any help?
    Last edited by bs_texas; 08-24-2010 at 04:28 AM.
    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  9. #774
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,607
    Well, if you want to do it through the command line you'll want to look into the iwconfig command. Depending on your security setup you may only need to set the SSID, although if you are using WEP or WPA there may be more needed. I also haven't done that in a long time so that's about all I can offer at this point.

  10. #775
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    iwconfig looks promising. I'll look into that. I also read that there is a wicd that might help.

    I'll look into this tonight or tomorrow when I get some free time.

    My current copper connection finally uploaded and it's working on it's 3rd work unit now. I've moved back up into the 5 digit range on the daily points.

    Thanks...
    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  11. #776
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    547
    I have recently reopened my can of whoopass!

    How's this for server load:

    load average: 8.00, 8.00, 7.95
    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU COMMAND
    11218 michael 39 19 554m 93m 2608 R 101 FahCore_a3.exe
    11221 michael 39 19 554m 93m 2608 R 101 FahCore_a3.exe
    11222 michael 39 19 554m 93m 2608 R 101 FahCore_a3.exe
    11223 michael 39 19 554m 93m 2608 R 101 FahCore_a3.exe
    11224 michael 39 19 554m 93m 2608 R 101 FahCore_a3.exe
    11225 michael 39 19 554m 93m 2608 R 101 FahCore_a3.exe
    11227 michael 39 19 554m 93m 2608 R 101 FahCore_a3.exe
    11226 michael 39 19 554m 93m 2608 R 98 FahCore_a3.exe
    $whatis microsoft
    microsoft: nothing appropriate

  12. #777
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by techwise View Post
    I have recently reopened my can of whoopass!
    Nice going.

    I see you just passed 7 million points.

    I'm hot on your trail... just passed 5 million!


    Oh... going on vacation in a couple of weeks. I'll have to shut down most of my system. But, I'll be back up in full force in November.
    Last edited by bs_texas; 09-13-2010 at 03:31 PM.
    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  13. #778
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    Well, I've had to shutdown most of my operation today, temporarily. The building A/C seems to be having some problems. Hopefully I can get the facilities people on it today and get back up to speed soon. After shutting down all but 2 of my computers, it's still 82 degrees in here.



    But then... I'll be shutting down again next week when I go on vacation. And dang... I do need a vacation!

    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  14. #779
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    Well, I'll be hopping on a plane here in a coupla hours. Gonna shut down my whole system since the dial-up connection is so unreliable and requires a lot of hands on fixin'.

    I'll be back to it in a little over 3 weeks.
    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

  15. #780
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,613
    Well, I'm back... While I was gone, they 'improved' our internet connection. (Well, that's the off-island connection. We are still stuck on 56K dial-up from our quarters down to the modem pool.) But, now I can't get anything uploaded. It's taking about 12 hours, or more, to upload a work unit and I have 5 or 6 waiting to be sent.

    I'll probably keep a couple of computers going, but anything more than that has become a waste of time for now. All that processing only to watch the time expire for when the WU was needed. And I haven't even powered up 6 of the computers!

    There was talk of setting up a broadband situation out here where they were talking $140/month for a 1M connection. But, I hear that's been pushed out to 'maybe' middle of next year.



    Maybe they'll tweak this recent 'improvement' over time and the upload speed will go back to normal. But, I'm not holding my breath.

    BS
    -------------
    Folding is Fun

    I thought I made a mistake once, but, of course, I was mistaken.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •