Problem Unmounting (cd2 - Diablo II with wine)


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem Unmounting (cd2 - Diablo II with wine)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    173

    Problem Unmounting

    Next problem,, I'm installing Diablo II with wine also, I go through the first install cd choosing the package I want to install etc, then it says insert cd2 when I try to eject the first one it won't open.

    I tried copying the contents of cd1 to my hard drive so the cdrom would be free when it needed cd2 but as soon as I ran the install file it just repeatedly asks for cd1 to be put in bringing me back to where I started. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    1,496
    "eject /mnt/cdrom"

    or wherever your cdrom is located.

    if it says something about it being busy, make sure you aren't accessing the CD rom during the time you try to eject it. (This includes things just like browsing the directory of the CD-ROM.)
    Distribution: Gentoo
    Kernel: 2.6.9-r9-gentoo
    Processor: Intel Pentium 4 1.3Ghz
    RAM: 256MB RAMBUS
    HD Space: 300GB (60/80/160)

    <beastmaster> eh yeah same here, used to use mandy lol
    <beastmaster> yeah damn.. that was a waste of 2 years right there lol

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere, Texas
    Posts
    9,628
    Also, make sure you start the install from outside of the cdrom directory

    mount /mnt/cdrom
    cd /
    wine /mnt/cdrom/install.exe

    If you are sitting in the directory it will report that it's busy

    You can also find out what is keeping it busy with "fuser -v /mnt/cdrom" will show who's using it
    Probably will be kernel...but if there is a user id on it, that's the trouble maker

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    173
    I just keep getting the 'device busy' thing the only thing open when i try eject /mnt/cdrom is terminal (because im using it to run the install from wine) and the install screen of the program obviously.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    173
    The first bit didnt work and it says fuser command not found, is there anyway I can run the install with wine outside the terminal?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39,320
    Originally posted by hysterical
    The first bit didnt work and it says fuser command not found.
    Perhaps the path to fuser is not in your PATH (echo $PATH).

    Mine is /bin/fuser, so try

    /bin/fuser -v /mnt/cdrom

    and also

    /usr/bin/lsof /mnt/cdrom
    SEARCH FIRST... ASK SECOND Read the JL 'Community Help Posting Guidelines' before posting in the forums.

    Precompiled Redhat NTFS Modules

    Linuxplanet Tutorials

    If Linux doesn't have the solution, you have the wrong problem. ... Please do not send me a PM asking for help...

    Please read the search suggestion thread in JL Ideas

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    173
    Another problem solved !

    mount /dev/cdrom and umount /dev/cdrom worked instead or the /mnt/cdrom path I was trying to use before. Thanks for the help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Icarus View Post
    Also, make sure you start the install from outside of the cdrom directory

    mount /mnt/cdrom
    cd /
    wine /mnt/cdrom/install.exe

    If you are sitting in the directory it will report that it's busy

    You can also find out what is keeping it busy with "fuser -v /mnt/cdrom" will show who's using it
    Probably will be kernel...but if there is a user id on it, that's the trouble maker
    Icarus,

    As you may know, Diablo 3 will be released in a few months (early 2012). I was not lucky enough to get into the private closed beta.

    While waiting, I decided to install Diablo 2 ans start playing again. Unfortunatelly, I have a problem mounting the CD!! I found a website here: [probable spam link removed -cybertron], that was explaining on how to do that but the steps does not seems to work.

    The above solution by Icarus does not seem to work either...

    I am really looking forward to play Diablo 2, any help appreciated!
    Last edited by cybertron; 10-05-2011 at 01:33 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    580
    I didn't realize I was reading an old thread and did a double-take when mdwatts' avatar appeared at the bottom of my screen.

    What error messages do you get when try the steps suggested here?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,607
    This is a spammer. His link is to some site with a quiz contest or some other BS like that. I'm going to remove the link, but for the moment I'm not going to ban him/her just in case there actually is a Diablo 2 section on that site that I'm missing. I don't think we're ever going to hear anything back though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •