how to change resolution in GRUB ?


Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: how to change resolution in GRUB ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    847

    how to change resolution in GRUB ?

    maybe someone knows, I could not find a how-to on this one.
    In Lilo you change the rezolution by adding
    vga=787 (790, 791 e.t.c), how you accomplish the same thing in GRUB?
    ---
    to overwrite Lilo with GRUB:
    # /sbin/grub-install /dev/hda
    and back:
    # /sbin/lilo
    ---
    my new splash image for GRUB :
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    :noitacoL
    Posts
    229
    add 'vga=xxx' (where xxx is the vid mode) to end of the line that starts with 'boot'
    "If I don't get what I want, don't worry, I'll be fine."
    "If I get what I don't want, be conserned, I'll kill myself"
    "Not getting what I want, I've got, and I don't want that. So where does that leave me?"

    General Linux Questions!? /dev/random!? Huh?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    847
    figured out after 6-th reboot :
    Code:
    title Linux
               root (hd0,0)
               kernel  /vmlinz  ro root=/dev/hda2 vga=790
               initrd /initrd-2.4.19

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    870
    so if you have 1024x768... which is the vga resolution?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39,320
    Here you go

    The vga=791 sets your console to a resolution of 1024x768 16 Bit
    and /boot/initrd is what contains the the splash picture.

    NOTE: VGA color depth vs resolution chart

    depth------640x480-----800x600-----1024x768-----1280x1024
    256----------769----------771-----------773-------------775
    32000-------784----------787-----------790-------------793
    65000-------785----------788-----------791-------------794
    16.7 Mill.----786----------789-----------792-------------795
    < searching keywords >

    vga mode modes console resolution grub lilo
    SEARCH FIRST... ASK SECOND Read the JL 'Community Help Posting Guidelines' before posting in the forums.

    Precompiled Redhat NTFS Modules

    Linuxplanet Tutorials

    If Linux doesn't have the solution, you have the wrong problem. ... Please do not send me a PM asking for help...

    Please read the search suggestion thread in JL Ideas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    870
    if my display is 24 bit in x... will setting it to 16 cause a problem

    and I searched for "grub resolution" didn't think about vga... sorry

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39,320
    Originally posted by lupin_the_3rd
    if my display is 24 bit in x... will setting it to 16 cause a problem
    It shouldn't.
    SEARCH FIRST... ASK SECOND Read the JL 'Community Help Posting Guidelines' before posting in the forums.

    Precompiled Redhat NTFS Modules

    Linuxplanet Tutorials

    If Linux doesn't have the solution, you have the wrong problem. ... Please do not send me a PM asking for help...

    Please read the search suggestion thread in JL Ideas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •