Mandrake 9 NVIDIA Problems


Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Mandrake 9 NVIDIA Problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    10

    Mandrake 9 NVIDIA Problems

    Hey Guys,

    Let me start off by saying this is my first post to the board, hopefully the first of many. I know how annoying it is when people ask repetitive questions without searching and while mineis a repetitive question, I couldnt find much matching my circumstance.... mainly because of how new I am to this.

    this is probably my third run in with linux but usually it was a dual boot system and I never really used the linux unless i was bored but this time my g/f accidentaly lost my windows partition so i decided its here to stay

    My situation...

    I am using Mandrake 9.0 with blackbox scheme deal, I started with kde but got bored quickly.

    I am using the default driver for my Geforce3 Ti200, I used the NVchooser.sh and got those two rpms...

    I logged out and went to a root command promt and ran the two rpms....

    but from there I dont really know what to do... some of the other posts seem a little diffucult to understand...

    but when I try to run X I get an error and a lockup so because of the lack of skills, I find myself reinstalling

    now my question is, what exactly should i be doing after I install these two rpms and also...

    how necessary are these drivers... my 2d is fine and I have yet to test my 3d... is that where the drivers are necessary?


    thanks guys...

    if someone knows a link I will not be offended with just a simple url reply so feel free

    thanks
    -greg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    372
    if you look on nvidia's website. www.nvidia.com

    there is a txt file which explains what you need to do to your system before you rerun X.

    basically you change your gfx driver within XF86CONFIG-4 to nvidia from nv

    save and then rerun X

    should come up with an nvidia splash screen which shows the nvidia driver works.

    hth


    dvdnut
    using windows as a web server is like throwing your soap on a jail shower floor deliberately.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    10

    further prolems

    ok so I am following the instructions to the T....

    Im using NVchooser, downloading the specified files including the sources.

    I am exiting and running nix at runlevel 3

    I am rpm --rebuild ing the sources rpm's

    then rpm -Uvh the drake specific kernel rpm

    then rpm --rebuild ing the GLX source rpm

    then -Uvh the source i38r rpm.

    I then vi into the XF86confoig-4 and change the driver to nvidia, the load "glx" is already specified and the other two load's (for deletion) are not in there.

    I then go and add the two alias's into the etc/modules.conf

    then go run depmod -ae in my /lib/modules/<kernel version>

    I get no visible errors at anytime... Im new to vi so I could be screwing up there... but when i exit and come back into vi, it looks like all my changes have been made.

    I do all of this in root.

    when i try to restart x in runlevel 5 it loads up again with no errors, the screen stays black and blinks like its changing res a few times.... about 4 minutes later it shows me the nvidia logo then flashes black a few times.... i left it like this for about 4 hours today to see if anything would happenn and nope... nothing.

    athlon 2200
    mandrake 9
    full install

    i really would like to get this working after prolly 6 attempts and 4 reinstalls

    also.... if it screws up how can i go back to my old configuration.

    all help is appreciated.

    -greg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39,329
    I would first advise you to change the default runlevel in /etc/inittab from '5' to '3' so you boot into text mode just for the Nvidia driver installation and testing purposes.

    When that has been done and you reboot into text mode, run

    startx

    and see what errors you get.

    Also

    grep EE /var/log/XFree86.0.log
    SEARCH FIRST... ASK SECOND Read the JL 'Community Help Posting Guidelines' before posting in the forums.

    Precompiled Redhat NTFS Modules

    Linuxplanet Tutorials

    If Linux doesn't have the solution, you have the wrong problem. ... Please do not send me a PM asking for help...

    Please read the search suggestion thread in JL Ideas

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    10
    what do i do to revert back to my old settings so that when it breaks i can come back and post results?

    also i was only in runlevel 3 for install and testing...

    -g

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    8,132
    change nvidia back to nv and then X will load with the nv generic driver.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    10
    okiedoke....

    im gonna go give ti a shot...

    hopefully not in for another headache.... if so i will be commenting later from the library

    this time i am going to try and add alias char-major-195 nvidia to the etc/modules instead of the other two i was adding....

    just an idea.

    -g

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    10
    good news is im back in X

    bad news is, its with the old drivers still...

    ok this time i -ivh'd my two rpm's then edited the XF86Config-4 to change nv to nvidia. then added

    alias char-major-195 nvidia
    alias char-major-10-175 agpgart

    to the modules.conf

    then did a depmod -ae (what does this do?) to the kernel directory.

    tryied to boot and it just sits.... trying to chhange resolution or something.

    Rebooted, went back into my XF86config-4 and changed the driver back to nv and the glc to glcore and im back.

    now...

    the errors...

    when i did grep EE /var/log/XFree86.0.log

    it didnt give me any errors or anything....

    and because when i type startx it goes to a black screen super fast... there is no way to see any errors....

    i think it is trying to work, is there anything i could possibly be leaving out?

    should I try to install from the tarballs maybe?

    thanks
    -g

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    10
    ok so

    they sort of work now...

    i rpmbuilded them and im in kde with the nvidia drivers...

    however is it normal for the loadup process to take about 5 minutes?

    is there something I can do to fix this...

    its about 5 minutes before the nvidia splash screen comes up.... im thinking maybe this whole time i didnt wait around long enough.

    thanks for all your help.


    -greg

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39,329
    The popular response for Linux taking too long to boot or apps taking too long to startup would be to ensure you have localhost defined correctly in /etc/hosts

    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost <your hostname>

    if you are using dhcp.

    Since X is now starting with the nvidia drivers, again have a look for errors.

    grep EE /var/log/XFree86.0.log

    less /home/<user>/.xsession-errors
    SEARCH FIRST... ASK SECOND Read the JL 'Community Help Posting Guidelines' before posting in the forums.

    Precompiled Redhat NTFS Modules

    Linuxplanet Tutorials

    If Linux doesn't have the solution, you have the wrong problem. ... Please do not send me a PM asking for help...

    Please read the search suggestion thread in JL Ideas

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    10
    local hosts looks fine....

    it just started doing this after yhe nvidia installation.

    when i type in that grep command heres what it spits out at me....


    (WW) Warning, (EE) Error, (NI) Not Implemented, (??)Unknown, (II) Loading Extension MIT-Screen Saver

    and thats it.... sorry if im doing something wrong...

    not too familiar with grep.

    -greg

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Katy
    Posts
    10
    10
    DCOPServer up and running.
    20
    25
    kdecore (KLibLoader): WARNING: library=/usr/local/netscape/plugins/raclass.zip: file=/usr/local/netscape/plugins/raclass.zip: /usr/local/netscape/plugins/raclass.zip: invalid ELF
    header
    kdecore (KLibLoader): WARNING: library=/usr/local/netscape/plugins/rpnp.so: file=/usr/local/netscape/plugins/rpnp.so: /usr/local/netscape/plugins/rpnp.so: undefined symbol: __pur
    e_virtual
    30
    36
    41
    kdecore (KLibLoader): WARNING: library=/usr/lib/netscape/plugins/raclass.zip: file=/usr/lib/netscape/plugins/raclass.zip: /usr/lib/netscape/plugins/raclass.zip: invalid ELF heade
    r
    kdecore (KLibLoader): WARNING: library=/usr/lib/netscape/plugins/rpnp.so: file=/usr/lib/netscape/plugins/rpnp.so: /usr/lib/netscape/plugins/rpnp.so: undefined symbol: __pure_virt
    ual
    47
    52
    58
    63
    69
    75
    80
    85
    90
    ICE default IO error handler doing an exit(), pid = 2200, errno = 2
    kdeinit: Communication error with launcher. Exiting!
    ICE default IO error handler doing an exit(), pid = 2202, errno = 0
    _KDE_IceTransmkdir: Owner of /tmp/.ICE-unix should be set to root
    DCOPServer up and running.
    ICE default IO error handler doing an exit(), pid = 2654, errno = 32
    Mutex destroy failure: Device or resource busy
    Mutex destroy failure: Device or resource busy
    mcop warning: user defined signal handler found for SIG_PIPE, overriding
    _IceTransmkdir: Owner of /tmp/.ICE-unix should be set to root
    mcop warning: user defined signal handler found for SIG_PIPE, overriding
    KDirWatch: /etc/security/fileshare.conf is a file. Use addFile!
    WARNING: KDE detected X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
    Major opcode: 14
    QWidget::setMinimumSize: The smallest allowed size is (0,0)
    QWidget::setMaximumSize: (unnamed/DigitalClock) Negative sizes (2,-4) are not possible
    QWidget::setMinimumSize: The smallest allowed size is (0,0)
    QWidget::setMaximumSize: (unnamed/DigitalClock) Negative sizes (2,-4) are not possible
    WARNING: KDE detected X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
    Major opcode: 14
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:1
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:2
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:3
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:4
    Invalid entry (missing ']') at /usr/bin/evolution:7
    Invalid entry (missing ']') at /usr/bin/evolution:10
    Invalid entry (missing ']') at /usr/bin/evolution:11
    Invalid entry (second locale!?) at /usr/bin/evolution:12
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:16
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:17
    Invalid entry (missing ']') at /usr/bin/evolution:18
    Invalid entry (missing ']') at /usr/bin/evolution:19
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:20
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:22
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:23
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:24
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:25
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:26
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:27
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:28
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:29
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:30
    Invalid entry (missing '=') at /usr/bin/evolution:31
    /home/gregory/.xsession-errors lines 1-63/2605 2%

    thats what i get.

    when i do the less command.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •