Allowing normal user to mount drives?


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Allowing normal user to mount drives?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    937

    Allowing normal user to mount drives?

    I'm creating a Knoppix remaster as some of you already know, and I'm running into problems convincing Knoppix to let me mount drives as the normal "knoppix" user rather than root.
    /etc/fstab already contains the "users" option for my hard drives, and yet whenever I try to mount one:
    mount: only root can do that

    Usually I'd think that the users option in /etc/fstab would do it, but in this case seemingly not. sudo mount -o uid=knoppix /dev/xyz /mnt/xyz works, however. Any ideas?
    Registered Linux User #325947

    Check out Feather Linux, my distro.
    (Yes, it's shameless self promotion, deal with it )

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    9,054
    Check permissions on ....../bin/mount and /bin/umount.
    "I was pulled over for speeding today. The officer said, "Don't you know
    the speed limit is 55 miles an hour?" And I said, "Yes, but I wasn't going
    to be out that long."

    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    COME VISIT ME IN RUSSIA NOW!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    937
    Now I encounter the message:

    mount: must be superuser to use mount
    Registered Linux User #325947

    Check out Feather Linux, my distro.
    (Yes, it's shameless self promotion, deal with it )

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    9,054
    Open a terminal...type "su", press enter key. It should ask for password. Type password, press enter key. Now type your command.
    "I was pulled over for speeding today. The officer said, "Don't you know
    the speed limit is 55 miles an hour?" And I said, "Yes, but I wasn't going
    to be out that long."

    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    COME VISIT ME IN RUSSIA NOW!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    937
    Yes - I know that it works as root, that's not the problem. What I'm trying to make it do is work as a normal user.
    Registered Linux User #325947

    Check out Feather Linux, my distro.
    (Yes, it's shameless self promotion, deal with it )

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere, Texas
    Posts
    9,628
    In the /etc/fstab entry for the device add "users" to it, like this...

    /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,users,ro 0 0

    If you don't want anyone to unmount it except the user the origianlly mounted the drive, "user" will limit it to the single user

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    937
    Already there:

    /etc/fstab already contains the "users" option for my hard drives, and yet whenever I try to mount one: mount: only root can do that
    Registered Linux User #325947

    Check out Feather Linux, my distro.
    (Yes, it's shameless self promotion, deal with it )

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    9,054
    Originally posted by JohnT
    Check permissions on ....../bin/mount and /bin/umount.
    chmod 4755 <filename>
    "I was pulled over for speeding today. The officer said, "Don't you know
    the speed limit is 55 miles an hour?" And I said, "Yes, but I wasn't going
    to be out that long."

    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    COME VISIT ME IN RUSSIA NOW!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    937
    Yep, done that.
    This is why it's confusing
    Registered Linux User #325947

    Check out Feather Linux, my distro.
    (Yes, it's shameless self promotion, deal with it )

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Transplanted from beautiful La Quinta, CA to Long Beach, CA...there are no stars here at night!
    Posts
    1,240
    What are group memberships and access rights like?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    14,947
    Are you specifying all of the following?

    FS type
    device
    mount point

    If you are specifying all of them, then I don't believe that mount will use the fstab line, which could cause the problem here. Try to just "mount /mnt/whatever" or "mount /dev/whatever" if you haven't tried that.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    331
    Can you post your fstab??

    The Linux Kid
    I love Linux
    Registered Linux user #318372

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    937
    Turns out if I just type "mount /dev/hda1" instead of "mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1" it works (smacks head several times)...
    Registered Linux User #325947

    Check out Feather Linux, my distro.
    (Yes, it's shameless self promotion, deal with it )

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    9,054
    Originally posted by o0zi
    Turns out if I just type "mount /dev/hda1" instead of "mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1" it works (smacks head several times)...
    Lets all stand in line and smack this guy with a wet trout.
    "I was pulled over for speeding today. The officer said, "Don't you know
    the speed limit is 55 miles an hour?" And I said, "Yes, but I wasn't going
    to be out that long."

    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    COME VISIT ME IN RUSSIA NOW!!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    331
    Originally posted by JohnT
    Lets all stand in line and smack this guy with a wet trout.
    Sounds like fun

    The Linux Kid
    I love Linux
    Registered Linux user #318372

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •