Firefox 1.0 is Out - Page 2


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: Firefox 1.0 is Out

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    9,054
    Also, I noticed in preferences -> web features, the setting "Allow web sites to install software" defaulted to "on". I turned it off because I wasn't sure what they meant by "software".
    If you want to download anything through your browser you will have to renable it.
    "I was pulled over for speeding today. The officer said, "Don't you know
    the speed limit is 55 miles an hour?" And I said, "Yes, but I wasn't going
    to be out that long."

    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    COME VISIT ME IN RUSSIA NOW!!

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Salem, OR
    Posts
    368
    I just emerged firefox 1.0 and my life is now complete. My work here is done.
    Registered Linux User #365191

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,241
    Just grabbed it. It seems that the program as a whole is just much more responsive than 1.0PR, even though I was using a pentium4-optimized build. I think the firefox developers have finally decided to fix a few of the more annoying responsiveness issues.

    ~psi42

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scott, Louisiana
    Posts
    206
    Originally posted by JohnT
    If you want to download anything through your browser you will have to renable it.
    I found this out very soon after posting it. You need to enable it if you want to install themes from a webpage with one click. I noticed another thing: When I go to type in the address bar or google search bar the program freezes for 2-3 seconds. I find that this is less responsive than the 0.9 series.
    Registered Linux User #328016
    I cna ytpe 300 wrods pre mniute

    Slackware 10.0
    Shuttle AN35N nForce2 mobo
    AMD Athlon XP 2600
    512 MB DDR RAM
    XFX GeForce FX 5200 256 MB
    40 GB Western Digital HDD

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scott, Louisiana
    Posts
    206
    Well, about ten minutes after the previous post, I restarted Firefox, and guess what? Everything works perfectly now. It just needed to warm up a bit, I guess. I retract all statements about Firefox 1.0 being less responsive and buggy.
    Registered Linux User #328016
    I cna ytpe 300 wrods pre mniute

    Slackware 10.0
    Shuttle AN35N nForce2 mobo
    AMD Athlon XP 2600
    512 MB DDR RAM
    XFX GeForce FX 5200 256 MB
    40 GB Western Digital HDD

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    586
    thanks

    i love how you have to download the ebuild for firefox 1.0 on your own
    JustLinux IRC Channel: irc.freenode.net #justlinux

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere, Texas
    Posts
    9,628
    Originally posted by MorphiusFaydal
    i love how you have to download the ebuild for firefox 1.0 on your own
    You know, it's been a whole day already...what are they waiting for

    Give it some time, ebuilds don't magicly appear without bugs/errors.

    I don't think there is enough of a difference between 1.0-rc2 and 1.0 to make a mad dash to upgrade anyway

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,607
    Originally posted by Icarus
    I don't think there is enough of a difference between 1.0-rc2 and 1.0 to make a mad dash to upgrade anyway
    Agreed. I did anyway, but the only difference I've noticed so far is that Firesomething doesn't seem to work with it and it added a new ugly Go button next to the address bar, which I promptly removed. Why wouldn't I just push enter when I'm done entering the URL anyway?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    near the pine trees
    Posts
    2,468
    Originally posted by MorphiusFaydal
    thanks

    i love how you have to download the ebuild for firefox 1.0 on your own
    I just made one, it's not all that hard.
    windows get broken, penguins don't get sucked into jet engines --gehidore
    Community help posting guidelines.
    || DSL || Kanotix || FreeBSD
    || dillo || JL FAH team ||

  10. #25
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    742 Evergreen Terrace
    Posts
    221
    umm...
    do i actually install this in the same directory as before or not [and overwrite all of the previous install]
    [wondering]

    this looks good, though there's talk of having desktop search, which is completely unecessary...They need to focus on fixing all of their bugs first !
    <a href="http://www.justlinux.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=131047">JustLinux's Newbie Reading Guide</a>

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    177
    Are my favorites and "quicklink" toolbar saved in a file or folder that I save before upgrading? I don't want to lose these when I do the upgrade?

    Thanks
    Charles

  12. #27
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    742 Evergreen Terrace
    Posts
    221
    Originally posted by bigmac99
    Are my favorites and "quicklink" toolbar saved in a file or folder that I save before upgrading? I don't want to lose these when I do the upgrade?

    Thanks
    Charles
    they are saved and automatically put in, but I WOULD HIGHLY RECOMMEND you back up your bookmarks just in case...

    keyshawn.
    <a href="http://www.justlinux.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=131047">JustLinux's Newbie Reading Guide</a>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •