PeoplePC


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PeoplePC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    coastal VA
    Posts
    13

    PeoplePC

    Oh, pleeeease, somebody tell me that you're using PeoplePC with Linux and can tell me how you set it up! The "technical support" for PeoplePC is is about as helpful and informative as a politician. When I dial up using KPPP, I get a reply from PeoplePC that says "Access denied". I am very, very sure that my username and password are correct and in the proper case.

    I know that PeoplePC can be accessed without their dialup software, because that's how I use it in Windows - I just set up a dial-up networking connection with the appropriate telephone numbers, username, password, etc. This is how I'm currently connected. There seems to be some problem with how I'm set up in Linux, but I don't know what.
    Be blessed!
    ~Rachel <><
    http://www.homeworksbest.net

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    298
    I know nothing about people pc, and have never used a modem in Linux, but I used to have a network modem that had specific instructions for getting it to succesfully connect to PPC that stated you had to use your PPC email address as username. Something like.

    username: me@peoplepc.com
    password: billybasher

    Again, this may be totally off the mark, but it's worth a shot. If nothing else you could look into a network modem like I had which will work with any OS.
    Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed - Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn't drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."

    -Deep Thought, Jack Handey

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere, Texas
    Posts
    9,628
    I've found wvdial works well with dial-up (first time I was forced to use dial-up a couple weeks ago)
    It took a little work and some messing around, but I got it working with SBC

    It was almost as easy as entering in the info to /etc/wvdial.conf

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    3,289
    there are different authentication methods for dialup, you may not be using the correct one, the default in windows is CHAP/PAP and most dialup servers use this except for some ISP's with old win3/95/dos setups that use a weird old archane one that didnt work very well on anything especially linux

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    coastal VA
    Posts
    13
    Well, stupid me, with all this back-and-forth between Windows and Linux, I missed that I was using a defunct number. So I don't have the authentication problem anymore. What I do have is even more bizarre.

    The modem dials up, makes the connection, and begins to attempt to authenticate - and reboots my computer. What's up with that?
    Be blessed!
    ~Rachel <><
    http://www.homeworksbest.net

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere, Texas
    Posts
    9,628
    kernel panic?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •