Is there a way to see what processes are using my network?


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Is there a way to see what processes are using my network?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    299

    Is there a way to see what processes are using my network?

    I was wondering if there is a way to know what processes are using how much bandwidth. I have a netgear router

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    4,310
    ntop i think
    irc.freenode.net #justlinux The Not So Official JL IRC Channel.
    Debian Apt-Get

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Earth [I think...]
    Posts
    414
    Iftop will display the bandwidth usage on an interface.

    Url: http://www.ex-parrot.com/~pdw/iftop/

    - Suramya
    --------------------------------------------------
    My Website: http://www.suramya.com
    My Blog: http://www.suramya.com/blog
    Registered Linux User #: 309391
    --------------------------------------------------

    *************************************************
    Disclaimer:
    Any errors in spelling, tact, or fact are transmission errors.
    *************************************************

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    boston, mass USA
    Posts
    1,880
    netstat might be what you are looking for too

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    757
    ethereal

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    299
    thanks all

    Anyone had a problem with their router, mine is a netgear mr814v2, where there will be periodic slow downs, and when I try and load pages it seems to a take a second or two and then it will load the page at full speed?

    I honestly don't know what to do, the windows machine and mac on my network don't seem to be having problems and I don't know where to start.

    thanks
    Last edited by ooagentbender; 06-12-2005 at 08:45 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    757
    Oh! That may be the app. Why not try several different browsers or upgrade to the most recent release? I have the same problem with konqueror, but firefox/mozilla are OK.
    Last edited by phlipant; 06-12-2005 at 10:08 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    757
    Also see what it says on the bar at the bottom of the browser(at least in firefox/mozilla)(bottom left says "Done" after the page is loaded). It will tell you what the slow step is. In my system, mozilla is somewhat faster than firefox, because firefox has a very slow DNS lookup step(I guess). It will hang for a short period(not always) stating "Looking up url". This never happens with mozilla.
    Last edited by phlipant; 06-12-2005 at 10:20 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    3,607
    Originally posted by phlipant
    Also see what it says on the bar at the bottom of the browser(at least in firefox/mozilla)(bottom left says "Done" after the page is loaded). It will tell you what the slow step is. In my system, mozilla is somewhat faster than firefox, because firefox has a very slow DNS lookup step(I guess). It will hang for a short period(not always) stating "Looking up url". This never happens with mozilla.
    If you haven't already, you might need to disable IPv6 in Firefox. Check about:config and filter on "ipv6".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    299
    it seems to have trouble resolving the host whether it is mozilla, firefox (both of which are the most recent versions, I actually like to use epiphany from gnome for a couple reasons but it has the same problem. Is there something on my router that could be causeing the slow lookup? Do I need a dns server or something? Thanks for all your help, and I am not quite sure what you meant about ipv6, as far as what I should do, if you could give me a few steps to try I certainly will

    thanks all

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    757
    it is not likely a problem with your box, it sounds like a poor ISP response. You might try looking for a faster DNS server in your area.

    find out if whois or nslookup is slow, but slow compared to what i`m not sure.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    757
    what cybertron meant was:

    enter about:config in your navigation bar. Once the page loads, enter ipv6 in Filter:. Then toggle network.dns.disableIPv6 until it is true.
    Last edited by phlipant; 06-13-2005 at 12:16 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    299
    Ok first off thanks for all your help guys, I tried switching on ipv6 but that didn't seem to make any sort of difference. I want to find a faster dns server but I don't know how to do that or to bind it so that I use that DNS server. I can use Dynamic DNS with my router if that helps, but any more information on choosing a local DNS server would be helpful.

    thanks

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    299
    I tried nslookup and heres what I get for google. hope this helps.

    > google.com
    Server: 192.168.0.1
    Address: 192.168.0.1#53

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: google.com
    Address: 216.239.37.99
    Name: google.com
    Address: 216.239.39.99
    Name: google.com
    Address: 216.239.57.99
    >

    I am assuming the first two are my dns server which is my router, connected to my cable modem. Other than that I don't know what to make of it

    one more thing, on my router config, the address for my dns servers are

    24.25.227.33
    24.25.227.66

    if anyone knows where I can find better ones and how to use them for hawaii I would be rather appreciative

    thanks

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    757
    When i refered to nslookup i meant, "How fast is it?". On my system it is "blink and you miss it". If nslookup stalls, you have a definite ISP problem.

    As far as finding a new DNS server, that is a very local issue. If you live on the other side of the planet, what good would my list of DNS servers do you? In addition, many DNS servers refuse connections from computers that do not have accounts. I suggest you ask some local geeks, if they know of any open domain servers in your area.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •