Xterm Logging


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Xterm Logging

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    229

    Xterm Logging

    When i used to work with CYGWIN xterms I used to have an option to "Log to file" on using the "Ctrl+Left click" menu.
    I am using a Linux box right now and cannot see this option when I do the same now. How can I get this option too?
    The Problem is Choice.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    14,947
    Cygwin's terminal window isn't xterm. Cygwin's terminal window is a DOS window running Cygwin's bash shell instead of the DOS command interpreter (cmd.exe on 2K/XP, command.com on 9x/ME).

    Therefore, you probably didn't have this option because of xterm, you probably had it because of either Cygwin, or windows.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    229
    I used the 'xterm' command from the 'Terminal' window to get an xterm.
    I am able to see all the other menu options that I see in the CYGWIN xterm menu. I think there should be a way to get this.
    The Problem is Choice.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    14,947
    Quote Originally Posted by Architect
    I used the 'xterm' command from the 'Terminal' window to get an xterm.
    I don't have any idea what you're talking about here...

    In Cygwin, before you can get xterm to run, you have to set up and start the Cygwin X server. Without that, you must be running the normal DOS command prompt. With that, it could be either.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    N California
    Posts
    953
    One idea might to be to take a look at "script"

    DESCRIPTION
    Script makes a typescript of everything printed on your terminal. It is
    useful for students who need a hardcopy record of an interactive session
    as proof of an assignment, as the typescript file can be printed out
    later with lpr(1).

    If the argument file is given, script saves all dialogue in file. If no
    file name is given, the typescript is saved in the file typescript.

    Good Luck,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    229
    Yup I was thinking of using that but, wanted to know why xterm behaves differently there.
    Is this then an older version of xterm that I use in Linux?
    How do I tell.
    The Problem is Choice.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    979
    give a screenshot of cygwin "running xterm" with that option.
    -------------------------

    1.7 Ghz Pentium IV
    128MB RD-RAM
    40GB 5400 RPM HDD
    Creative Live! Sound Card
    Geforce 4 Ti4400 gfx card

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    229
    Ok for the non-believers
    Attached Images Attached Images
    The Problem is Choice.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    14,947
    OK, that does certainly appear to be xterm. Never mind then.

    So I'll fall back to the secondary argument: You're using different versions of xterm.

    But seriously. I believe Cygwin uses a lot of packages from Red Hat/Fedora, so maybe they've patched xterm to do that? I can get most of that menu up on my xterm (from X.org 6.8.2), but like your Linux version, it doesn't have the "save to a file" option. It does have all the others.

    What distro? What does X -version say?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    229
    This is what I got
    XFree86 Version 4.3.0 (Red Hat Linux release: 4.3.0-2)
    Release Date: 27 February 2003
    X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0, Release 6.6
    Build Operating System: Linux 2.4.20-3bigmem i686 [ELF]
    Build Date: 27 February 2003
    Build Host: porky.devel.redhat.com

    Before reporting problems, check http://www.XFree86.Org/
    to make sure that you have the latest version.
    Module Loader present
    OS Kernel: Linux version 2.4.20-8 (bhcompile@porky.devel.redhat.com) (gcc version 3.2.2 20030222 (Red Hat Linux 3.2.2-5)) #1 Thu Mar 13 17:54:28 EST 2003
    The Problem is Choice.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    14,947
    OK, and what distro? (And what version of that distro?)

    Was that the output from "X -version" on Cygwin, or on your Linux installation? I probably should have been more specific -- I meant to have you check that on both.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    586
    that looks like an RH9 host

    cygwin would report a couple of 'cygwin's in there somewhere.
    JustLinux IRC Channel: irc.freenode.net #justlinux

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    229
    This is from CYGWIN
    Welcome to the XWin X Server
    Vendor: The Cygwin/X Project
    Release: 6.8.2.0-4

    Contact: cygwin-xfree@cygwin.com
    The Problem is Choice.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    14,947
    Ah, OK. That may be the issue.

    Your Cygwin version of xterm is much newer than your RH9 version (if that's the distro and version that you're using). It also probably has different patches from either the Cygwin people, or the Fedora people, in it.

    Is there a livecd for a recent version of Fedora? If so, that would be worth a try. It's kind of a waste to install FC4 when you may not use it.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    229
    Do I have to use the newer version of 'X' or only 'xterm' and where do i get 'em?
    The Problem is Choice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •