Upload from LP(turntable)


Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Upload from LP(turntable)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    peru
    Posts
    81

    Question Upload from LP(turntable)

    I`m sorry may is not the right thread,but I try.

    I`m using Suse 10.0 OSS and I there a software burner on suse that I can upload to Suse and may I have to convert to MP3 or others file is there one?

    STUTTGART

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Philly, PA
    Posts
    6
    I'm not sure I understand your question but I'll try to answer what I think you're asking.
    If you want to upload songs from your turntable to SuSE then you should use Audacity. I use this to upload my cassette tapes and then convert them to mp3 using the same software. Make sure you have lame installed so you can make your conversions to mp3.


    Peace V
    Last edited by cuiq; 12-30-2005 at 08:55 AM.
    Does God Love everyone? What makes you so sure?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    peru
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by cuiq
    I'm not sure I understand your question but I'll try to answer what I think you're asking.
    If you want to upload songs from your turntable to SuSE then you should use Audacity. I use this to upload my cassette tapes and then convert them to mp3 using the same software. Make sure you have lame installed so you can make your conversions to mp3.


    Peace V
    Where can I get lame to upload?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    4,221
    Hmm..you can probably get "lame" by using the SuSE Package Manager System or something.. I don't know very well SuSE.
    djserz.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won't save you from yourself..."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    8,130
    that or google. www.google.com/linux then put in lame and you will get hits/links.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    /home/
    Posts
    1,204
    As a note. If you havent done this before make sure you know what you are doing. Turntables (espcially older ones) dont output line level. If your turntable has a built-in or external preamp, you might fry your soundcard.

    soule
    Anarchism is founded on the observation that since few men are wise enough to rule themselves, even fewer are wise enough to rule others. - Edward Abbey

    IRC #linuxn00b

    Support your Distro.
    Slackware Store
    Archlinux Schwag

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    peru
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by soulestream
    As a note. If you havent done this before make sure you know what you are doing. Turntables (espcially older ones) dont output line level. If your turntable has a built-in or external preamp, you might fry your soundcard.

    soule
    Yes I done it with XP PRO it works very well so I will have no problem with suse.
    The problem is to install lame from www.freshmeat.net.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •