Screen resolution stuck at 800x600


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Screen resolution stuck at 800x600

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Montral
    Posts
    20

    Screen resolution stuck at 800x600

    hi
    my screen resoluion options are only 800x600 and 640x480.
    i know that my monitor can do more...
    ive looked onlune and someone told me to do the following:
    As root, "dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86"
    i did it, and selected the resolutions i wanted to handle but nothing happens, i still cant change my resolution to higher than 800x600
    i am running debian 3.1r1 i386, my video card is a radeon 9800 pro
    thks
    Listen to them. children of the night! what music they make

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    172
    Ensure your configuration file was editted correctly...I believe it is /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 to be something like this...

    Code:
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Card0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor0"
    	DefaultDepth 24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     1
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     4
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     8
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     15
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     16
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     24
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    ...I found that even though I had run the config command it didn't add the entry to XF86Config-4. I have also had to remove the 800x600 and 640x480 resolutions to make it work as well, then restart X. The only problem is if you remove the other resolutions you obviously won't be able to switch to the lower resolution. Good Luck!

    Chad
    Last edited by LNXchd; 02-04-2006 at 12:22 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Greenville, SC
    Posts
    68

    Yes, that ought to work fine

    Quote Originally Posted by LNXchd
    Ensure your configuration file was editted correctly...I believe it is /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 to be something like this...

    Code:
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Card0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor0"
    	DefaultDepth 24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     1
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     4
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     8
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     15
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     16
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     24
    		Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    ...I found that even though I had run the config command it didn't add the entry to XF86Config-4. I have also had to remove the 800x600 and 640x480 resolutions to make it work as well, then restart X. The only problem is if you remove the other resolutions you obviously won't be able to switch to the lower resolution. Good Luck!

    Chad
    Yes, Chad, that's exactly right. My distribution usually sets that stuff up for me correctly, but once in a while, they don't do it automatically. An associate of mine has been tinkering with a straight Debian distribution at work, and whether he didn't configure the monitor or if it just set basic defaults, he had the 800x600 and 640x480 settings, but not the 1024x768 setting. So I had him edit the Modes lines just as you show them above, and of course, it worked as soon as we reset the X server.
    Brian W. Masinick
    Masinick at Yahoo Dot Com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Montral
    Posts
    20
    yay, it works.. thanks alot chad
    Listen to them. children of the night! what music they make

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    91
    Thanks for the post - I also had problems with refresh rates and dimensions of monitors. Is there a similar configuration file for whether or not the hard drive starts up in 32 bit I/O, as hdparm -c[number] does not work. Please, no hdparm suggestions.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    172
    Is there a similar configuration file for whether or not the hard drive starts up in 32 bit I/O, as hdparm -c[number] does not work. Please, no hdparm suggestions.
    Kind of hard to do that since that is hdparm's function in life.

    Code:
    #hdparm -c 1 /dev/hda --> turn on 32-bit I/O
    #hdparm -d 1 /dev/hda -->turn on DMA mode
    #hdparm -t /dev/hda -->to test setup 
    #hdparm -k 1 /dev/hda -->to commit the settings
    #hdparm -c 1 -d 1 -k 1 /dev/hda -->added to /etc/rc.d/rc.local so it will start at boot
    Don't know of too many ways around it. You need to ensure you have DMA support compiled in your kernel, otherwise those commands will do you no good. Good Luck!

    Don't hijack threads...should start a new one.
    Chad

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •