Can't configure Network


Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can't configure Network

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    Can't configure Network

    I have used MS Windows for so many years but now I have been pushed to square one. I have been struggling with the configuration of Internet for some time, yet there are unclear questions. I am using dual boot with Suse 10. I am unsure of some aspects. Should the gateway address of the router for Suse differ from that of XP? Does one need two Network Cards? One for each OS.

    This is the result of ifconfig:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0c:Ge:c5:A8:25
    inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::213:d4ff:fe8a:62dc/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:183 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:85 errors:32 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:130520 (29.8Mb) TX bytes:19733 (19.2 Mb)
    Interrupt:201 Base address:0xac00


    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:3460 (3.3 Kb) TX bytes:3460 (3.3 Kb)



    /etc/resolv.conf gave this
    /bin/sh: /etc/resolv.conf: Permission denied

    I simply have not figured out yet, at what stage and in what places do I write in the information,
    about IP, DNS details etc which has been availed by the ISP.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    5,909
    the names of your ISP's name servers go in /etc/resolv.conf. it's not an executable file, like your machine thought you were trying to do. open it in a text editor and see if you have nameserver info in there...
    Need help in realtime? Visit us at #linuxnewbie on irc.libera.chat

    Few of us will do as much for our fellow man as he has done.
    --Andrew Morton on RMS

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    5,909
    nameserver 26.254.46.125
    nameserver 26.254.46.126
    domain localdomain
    Need help in realtime? Visit us at #linuxnewbie on irc.libera.chat

    Few of us will do as much for our fellow man as he has done.
    --Andrew Morton on RMS

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by je_fro
    the names of your ISP's name servers go in /etc/resolv.conf. it's not an executable file, like your machine thought you were trying to do. open it in a text editor and see if you have nameserver info in there...
    Quote Originally Posted by je_fro
    nameserver 26.254.46.125
    nameserver 26.254.46.126
    domain localdomain
    My own IP etc was not listed in the "resolv.conf". Here
    are the details:

    This is a temporary resolv.conf created by service dhcpcd.
    The previous file has been saved and will be resolved later.

    If you don't like your resolv.conf to be changed, you
    can set MODIFY_{RESOLV_NAMED}_CONF_DYNAMICALLY=no. These
    variables are placed in /etc/sysconfig/network/config.

    You can also configure service dhcpcd to not to modify it.

    If you don't like your dhcpcd to change your nameserver
    settings then either set DHCLIENT_MODIFY_RESOLV_CONF=no
    in /etc/sysconfig/nework/config or (manually) use dhcpcd
    with -R. If you only want to keep your searchlist, set
    DHCLIENT_KEEP_SEARCHLIST=yes in /etc/sysconfig/network/dhcp
    or (manually) use the -K option.

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irrt Iface
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
    (Have no idea what 169.254.0.0. is.)

    I think, it is going to take me quite some time to be weaned from the habit
    of thinking that the whole world is like a giant Window. Tried to configure
    DHCP and DNS router as well as DSL but my effectivity was negligible. I am
    mentally still looking for some blank spaces where it says please write the
    details provided by your ISP in this box. Those boxes are simply not their, or
    I am lost in translation while going over from Windows to Linux.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    4,221
    Ask your ISP for their DNS and add them yourself to /etc/resolv.conf.
    djserz.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won't save you from yourself..."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    Can't configure Network

    Quote Originally Posted by serz
    Ask your ISP for their DNS and add them yourself to /etc/resolv.conf.
    Sorry, I was not so precise in my explanation. I do have the information. But
    being a newbie (and a bit slow on top of that) can't figure out yet, in which row
    do I paste that info. You can see my resolv.conf above.

    You probably haven't come across many like me before!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    5,909
    your own ip doesn't belong in resolv.conf, just the nameservers of your isp.
    Need help in realtime? Visit us at #linuxnewbie on irc.libera.chat

    Few of us will do as much for our fellow man as he has done.
    --Andrew Morton on RMS

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    4,221
    If you do have the information, then remove every line in /etc/resolv.conf and add yourself the information..you just need to add "nameserver" followed by the ip your ISP gave you.. je_fro left an example.

    If you don't like your resolv.conf to be changed, you
    can set MODIFY_{RESOLV_NAMED}_CONF_DYNAMICALLY=no. These
    variables are placed in /etc/sysconfig/network/config.
    Do that as well, open with a text editor the file /etc/sysconfig/network/config and change that.
    djserz.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won't save you from yourself..."

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    ....finally

    Quote Originally Posted by serz
    If you do have the information, then remove every line in /etc/resolv.conf and add yourself the information..you just need to add "nameserver" followed by the ip your ISP gave you.. je_fro left an example.

    Do that as well, open with a text editor the file /etc/sysconfig/network/config and change that.
    At last I discovered that my modem was not on the approved list for Suse 10.
    That could be the reason, for it not being "seen" anywhere. Well, I have retreated
    to Ubuntu Breezer. After I have gained greater familiarity with the world of Linux,
    perhaps then I will return to Suse again.

    Thanks a bunch for all the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •