Just installed FC5


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: Just installed FC5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    126

    Just installed FC5

    Seems pretty nice so far, took longer to download the discs than it did to install! I don't really have any time left this evening to explore it much, the package manager does seem to be a big improvement. No more right clicking on the desktop to get to a terminal....hmmmm. So far, I'm impressed!
    Justbill

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    2,984
    It is noticeably faster than the previous versions.
    Linux user started Jun 2004 - No. 361921
    Using a Linux live CD to clone XP
    To install Linux and keep Windows MBR untouched
    Adding extra Linux & Doing it in a lazy way
    A Grub menu booting 100+ systems & A "Howto" to install and boot 145 systems
    Just cloning tips Just booting tips A collection of booting tips

    Judge asked Linux "You are being charged murdering Windoze by stabbing its heart with a weapon, what was it?" Replied Linux "A Live CD"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Barranquilla
    Posts
    174
    what about the nvidia drver problem? anyone encounter this yet?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    4,221
    Screenshots?
    djserz.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won't save you from yourself..."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, Mo. USA
    Posts
    126
    A lot faster

    Justbill

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    979
    is it true that SELinux causes FC5 to slow down?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    4,221
    /me is upgrading to Fedora Core 5 at work.. only 400 packages to go..
    djserz.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won't save you from yourself..."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    763
    /me is upgrading to Fedora Core 5 at work.. only 400 packages to go..
    you updating using yum??
    I would love to be able to update/upgrade without having to burn discs and reinstall from scratch.



    Oh and I think the reason that you cant open a terminal by right clicking on the desktop is because I think GNOME took that feature out.
    Check out the Unix/Linux Administration Program at Seneca College.
    Thanx to everyone that helped/helps me on this forum!

    t0mmyw on #linuxn00b

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    4,221
    No.. I couldn't do anything with yum, I personally don't like it at all, it sucks. I've used apt for rpm.

    http://freshrpms.net/apt/

    I just upgraded like 400 packages and I only had 2 packages with conflict, I forced them to be upgraded.
    djserz.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won't save you from yourself..."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    763
    I just upgraded like 400 packages and I only had 2 packages with conflict, I forced them to be upgraded.
    I think I might try this out.
    What did you use as your repo though??
    Where did you point apt, in order to get all the new packages??
    Check out the Unix/Linux Administration Program at Seneca College.
    Thanx to everyone that helped/helps me on this forum!

    t0mmyw on #linuxn00b

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    4,221
    After posting that, I tried to boot and the install is screwed up..kernel panic, something to do with init and se_linux.

    Damn.

    PS: I used the examples that are listed on that page, with the only difference that I change those examples in order to update from 4 to 5.

    However, I did an upgrade from Core 3 to 4 without any problems..

    Oh well..
    djserz.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won't save you from yourself..."

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24
    Im a newb, so when i do the FC5 upgrade you guys are saying it can be done with rpm files instead of a fresh install?
    Athlon XP 2100+
    256mb PC2700 RAM
    60GB 7200 RPM HD
    A7N8X-X Mobo
    Fedora Core 4 Linux

    iBook G4 1.33GhZ (12")
    512mb PC2700 RAM
    40GB HD
    Mac OS X Tiger 10.4.5

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    2,984
    Installed mine (Test 1) months ago. Downloaded from DistoWatch.com. 5CDs. Came with kernel 2.6.14 but still with Grub 0.95.

    I prefer a new install and keep the older versions FC2, FC3 and FC4 in the box.
    Linux user started Jun 2004 - No. 361921
    Using a Linux live CD to clone XP
    To install Linux and keep Windows MBR untouched
    Adding extra Linux & Doing it in a lazy way
    A Grub menu booting 100+ systems & A "Howto" to install and boot 145 systems
    Just cloning tips Just booting tips A collection of booting tips

    Judge asked Linux "You are being charged murdering Windoze by stabbing its heart with a weapon, what was it?" Replied Linux "A Live CD"

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    4,221
    Quote Originally Posted by Grathrax
    Im a newb, so when i do the FC5 upgrade you guys are saying it can be done with rpm files instead of a fresh install?
    In theory, yes.. but I as I noted above, I had no success (I did from 3 to 4 though).
    djserz.com.ar
    "All the drugs in this world won't save you from yourself..."

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    91
    I love the new art on Fedora GNOME, however I think that Fedora KDE is positively ugly. The upgrade option on the cd's works great and the install is a breeze, although at some points in the install, my screen went a bit weird. Only thing that really annoyed me was I went to the Add/Remove programs button expecting to be able to choose some extra packages from the cd's and found this little thing that said it could find no sources (my linux partition has no internet access yet because I haven't managed to get my wireless pci running with ndiswrapper). They should definitely make the stack adjustable. I'm thinking of moving to suse evaluation edition 10.1 when it comes out. Comes with an ndiswrapper compatible kernel, ndiswrapper and all the codecs the average user needs, even dvd codecs (beats windows xp there). Still, FC5 is the leader of the pack at the moment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •