Fedora Core Install On PS3


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Fedora Core Install On PS3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13

    Question Fedora Core Install On PS3

    Whoever can help,
    I am a noob when it comes to linux. I'm having issues installing Fedora Core 5 and 6 on PS3, when they are iso's on dvd-r's. I realize I need to put them on growisof's, but i have no idea how to create them. If anyone can help, it would be much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    3,289
    growisofs is a dvd burning program for unix systems, if you are using a windows system then we need to know what software you are using to burn the iso's to whatever media, to ensure you are doing it properly

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13
    Right now i'm using Nero Ultra to burn the iso's, I also have imgburn and dvd decrypt if necessary, i really appreciate your help!
    Last edited by pearcjo; 01-18-2007 at 10:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    3,289
    there should be a "burn image..." option in nero, which you can point to the iso image you want to burn, that should properly burn your iso to disc

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13
    I've done that several times, yet it still won't boot, its putting the iso image on the disc, but if failing to break it up into bootable files.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13
    Ok, for some reason, i burned the image using imgburn onto a cd-r and it booted up fine, as long as i did the min. install and not the full. Thank you for all of your help!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    3,070
    give this app a try it looks like it should help accomplish what you want to do

    http://dl.qj.net/PLAYSTATION-3-Other...1328/catid/514
    Some of my favorite links

    search engine's
    G4L & JL forum search
    one of the best Debian based distro's for new hardware
    registered Linux user # 288225

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13

    User Interface

    What command can should i use when all of the devices have booted up and it asks me the root@localhost #; to get to the graphical user interface in a minimal install?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13
    startx doesn't work

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    3,289
    because a minimal install doesnt include X, install X and whatever DE/WM you want with yum

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13

    Question

    I tried installing KDE and Gnome, but there was no luck, i did this out of yum as well. It's giving me several error messages, and also saying that there are no more mirrors to try. This all happens whenever the system is "setting up repositories core"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    3,289
    those errors would be handy for a diagnosis, and are you sure your networking is up

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13
    I honestly have no idea how to get my networking enabled on the ps3 in linux. It auto connects whenever i run the game-os, but idk of a code or command to boot networking if thats the case. I also have another question, is there any way that i can do a full install? I guess that would probably save a noobie some trouble if that could be accomplished. Perhaps on cd-r, because that is the only thing working it seems like. Thanks again

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    3,289
    yes if you can do a minimal install, you can do a full, its just more packages nothing different in the install process

    im guessing you need a patched kernel or the likes to have networking support, what network chipset does the PS3 use and maybe we can figure it out

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auburn AL
    Posts
    13
    I'm not sure specifically what chipset it uses, I know uses the cell processor. Also, when doing a full install on cd-r's, it doesn't ask for disc 2, etc? It just fails all of the following commands whenever its done with disc 1-how do i override that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •