I cannot connect to wicd


Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: I cannot connect to wicd

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6

    I cannot connect to wicd

    When i try to open wicd it says:
    could not connect to wicd's D-bus interface check the wicd log for error messages.
    I checked the error messages in /var/log/wicd and it has a listed a python program thats giving me the error. The file is /usr/share/wicd/daemon/wicd-daemon.py

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6

    Connection Failed Bad Password

    When i try to run wicd i get this error message:
    Connection Failed Bad Password

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    2,984
    Thread merged.

    Please do not double post on the same subject.
    Linux user started Jun 2004 - No. 361921
    Using a Linux live CD to clone XP
    To install Linux and keep Windows MBR untouched
    Adding extra Linux & Doing it in a lazy way
    A Grub menu booting 100+ systems & A "Howto" to install and boot 145 systems
    Just cloning tips Just booting tips A collection of booting tips

    Judge asked Linux "You are being charged murdering Windoze by stabbing its heart with a weapon, what was it?" Replied Linux "A Live CD"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6
    Is there a good replacement for wicd

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    2,984
    If you own the network you should be able to supply the correct password, should you not?
    Linux user started Jun 2004 - No. 361921
    Using a Linux live CD to clone XP
    To install Linux and keep Windows MBR untouched
    Adding extra Linux & Doing it in a lazy way
    A Grub menu booting 100+ systems & A "Howto" to install and boot 145 systems
    Just cloning tips Just booting tips A collection of booting tips

    Judge asked Linux "You are being charged murdering Windoze by stabbing its heart with a weapon, what was it?" Replied Linux "A Live CD"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6
    I do enter the password and it still says the same thing

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Posts
    2,984
    Is it possible for you to re-install the software and then create a new password again?

    If the password originates from the hardware like a router then you need to read the hardware instruction manual for the initial password supplied by the manufacturer.
    Linux user started Jun 2004 - No. 361921
    Using a Linux live CD to clone XP
    To install Linux and keep Windows MBR untouched
    Adding extra Linux & Doing it in a lazy way
    A Grub menu booting 100+ systems & A "Howto" to install and boot 145 systems
    Just cloning tips Just booting tips A collection of booting tips

    Judge asked Linux "You are being charged murdering Windoze by stabbing its heart with a weapon, what was it?" Replied Linux "A Live CD"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    3,203
    A few other alternatives....

    1) Your user isn't part of the netdev group - remember you have to log out of *all* sessions to have group membership change

    2) The wicd daemon isn't running. A reboot fixes this - also fixes #1

    3) Your card's driver has issues with WPA

    Do a google for your card, wpa, and linux

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by ph34r View Post
    A few other alternatives....

    1) Your user isn't part of the netdev group - remember you have to log out of *all* sessions to have group membership change

    2) The wicd daemon isn't running. A reboot fixes this - also fixes #1

    3) Your card's driver has issues with WPA

    Do a google for your card, wpa, and linux
    I had this same problem but found that my wicd daemon wasn't running. I tried the reboot and completely fixed this issue. That's possibly your best bet

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Binghamton NY
    Posts
    2,435
    I don't think this is what's going on, but just in case, and for anyone else with the same problem

    There's files that you need to install from the "extra" repository that you need to run wicd from Slackware. This probably didn't help.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    you using the wrong password thats why

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •