modules.conf help please!!


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: modules.conf help please!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    14

    modules.conf help please!!

    I need to enter this in to modules.conf

    At the command line I enter this to get the sound going.

    modprobe sb irq=5 dma=1 dma16=5 io=0x220 mpu_io=0x330

    How do I put this into nodules.conf?

    tried

    option sb .....

    is there something I am missing?

    Thank in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Somewhere, Texas
    Posts
    9,627
    What version of Linux are you using. You should have sndconfig which you can use to setup the sound. I know Red Hat 8.0 does not load this by default but you can get it off one of the install disks (disk 1 I think)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    14
    Thanks but sndconfig doesn't do the job very well. (Very old onboard sound, sb 16 compatiable)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    853
    Use a text editor, may need to be root. If you like kde or gnome, you can use one of those that came with it, e.g., kwrite, gedit. If your modules.conf works like the slackware equivalent, you may only need to uncomment/modify some line(s).
    Run, Bill! It's Tux, the linux monster!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    4,031
    Open up an x terminal and:
    Code:
    [phil@uilleann phil]$ su -
    Password: 
    [root@uilleann root]# pico -w /etc/modules.conf
    Edit away.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    14
    Thanks fancy, that helps me not logging into root each time i need to edit modules.conf

    I think I might not of explained myself properly in my first post.

    I understand how to edit the file,

    The prob is I am not sure of the command i should put into it.

    Can i just put in the following,

    modprobe sb irq=5 ......etc
    or do I need to put in something else.

    I understand that you can set up the options for the module like so,

    option sb irq=5 ........etc.
    But then I need to probe this module so it loads.

    Do I use something like probe or probeall

    I read the man page for modules.conf but its a bit over my head!!!!!

    Thanks in advance.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    502
    Yes, you can just use
    Code:
    options sb irq=5 ...
    In order for module auto-loading to work correctly, you may also have to add some alias statements. Also, make sure you run 'depmod -a' after editing /etc/modules.conf and also be sure to unload all the sound modules with 'rmmod' before trying again. After that, you can try loading the module with modprobe, or you can try playing an audio file and see if the autoloading works.

    Just as something to go by, here's the modules.conf entry I use for my SoundBlaster AWE 64:
    Code:
    alias sound sb
    alias sound-slot-0 sb
    options -k sb io=0x220 irq=5 dma=1 dma16=5 mpu_io=0x330

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    14
    Million Thanks to all,

    I've done it!!!!!!

    Final file is

    alias sound-slot-0 sb
    alias sound sb
    options -k sb irq=5 dma=1 dma16=5 io=0x220 mpu_io=0x330

    alias synth0 opl3
    options opl3 io=0x388
    Not sure what the last two lines are about!!!!


    Can finally throw away the window$ 98 discs!!!! (I'll keep the ME one for now )

    next mission is to set it all up again after I upgrade!!

    Thanks again one and all.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    21
    tony-fs-linux

    I have the same motherboard you mentioned - PC100 with on board 3D Sound Pro - so I read your posts with interest.

    I'm running SuSE 8.2 and have just managed to get the sound up and running by using YaST2 (the SuSE setup tool) in KDE. The sound was autodetected as "Multimedia audio controller C-Media CMI8330". However, I then had to enter the settings as per the ones you gave. Hey presto, music started blaring out of speakers

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39,307
    Just so you know. tony.fs-linux has not been logged onto JL since Feb 17th.

    Just in case you were expecting a reply from him.
    SEARCH FIRST... ASK SECOND Read the JL 'Community Help Posting Guidelines' before posting in the forums.

    Precompiled Redhat NTFS Modules

    Linuxplanet Tutorials

    If Linux doesn't have the solution, you have the wrong problem. ... Please do not send me a PM asking for help...

    Please read the search suggestion thread in JL Ideas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •